Upper Columbia Conference Reformation Tour

19-31 July 2017
Destinations: 
Berlin, Wittenberg, Dessau, Erfurt, Eisenach, Konstanz, Torre Pellice, Rome
Wednesday 19 July

Overnight flight to Berlin

Martin Luther Brandenberg Gate

Thursday 20 July

Arrival Day in Berlin
2:15 Scheduled arrival of AF1534 from Paris to Berlin
Gerald, Kathleen and Mark will meet the group outside baggage claim for transfer by our coach driver, Martin Posch in our private coach ~ SERBUS~ to the Royal Leonardo Hotel
Evening on your own
Hotel Royal Leonardo
Berlin

IMG_3655

Friday 21 July

6:30 Included breakfast begins in hotel
8:30 Bags on Coach
8:45 Departure to visit the Holocaust Memorial, Pariser Platz and the Brandenburg Gate area
10:00 Visit the Pergamon Museum with the Ishtar Gate and processional way from ancient Babylon, 580BC, and the reconstructed Market Gate from Miletus, ca120-130AD, with our private guide
12:00 Back on the coach
Time for lunch on your own in the Check Point Charlie/Frederich Strasse area and a visit to the Topography of Terror Museum
2:00 Bernauer Strasse Wall Memorial Visit
4:00 Begin afternoon drive 126km to Dessau
Dinner on your own in Dessau
Hotel Radisson Blu
Dessau

IMG_3755

Sabbath 22 July

6:30 Included breakfast begins in hotel
9:00 Drive 35km to Lutherstadt Wittenberg
Worship Service
Visit Town Church, University Church
1:45 Timed entrance to the Luther House and Museum
4:00 Back on coach to drive to hotel
6:00 Included group dinner in hotel
Hotel Radisson Blu
Dessau

IMG_5318

Sunday 23 July

6:30 Included breakfast begins in hotel
8:15 Bags on coach
8:30 Depart for Erfurt ~ 164km
11:00-12:00 Guided visit, by Michael Utzel, to the the Augustinian Monastery
Lunch and afternoon on your own in Erfurt
4:00 Back on Coach at the Domplatz
Drive 81km to Eisenach
6:00 Included group dinner in hotel
Hotel Penta

Eisenach

IMG_5412

Monday 24 July

6:30 Included breakfast in hotel
7:45 Bags on coach for 8:00 departure
8:50A Visit Wartburg Castle
Drive 520km to Konstanz Germany on Lake Constance
5:30 Visit Jan Hus Museum with Dr. Libuse Rösch
Evening on your own to enjoy the lake front
Hotel Halm
Konstanz

Tuesday 25 July

6:30 Included breakfast begins in hotel
7:45 Bags on Coach for 8:00 departure
Drive 533 km over the Alps to Torre Pellice in the Waldensian Valleys
Included group dinner
Foresteria Valdese
Torre Pellice

Wednesday 26 July

6:30 Included breakfast in hotel
8:45 depart hotel
Danielle Seban plans to join us for our hike to the Waldensian College of the Barbes and visit the cave, Gheisa dia Tana, in the Angrogna Valley
Included group lunch
7:30 Included group dinner at the Foresteria
Foresteria Valdese
Torre Pellice

College of the Barbes

Thursday 27 July

6:30 Included breakfast in hotel
7:45 Bags on Coarch for 8:00 departure
Drive 710km to Rome
Goodbye to driver Martin Posch and our Serbus Coach
Hotel San Marco
Rome

Friday 28 July

7:00 Included breakfast begins in hotel
8:00 Depart hotel lobby for Vatican using public transportation
9:15 Guided morning visit to the Vatican Museums, Sistine Chapel, and St. Peter's Basilica
Lunch, afternoon and evening on your own~ an opportunity to use your second museum entry
Hotel San Marco
Rome

Sabbath 29 July

7:00 Included breakfast begins in hotel
9:15 leave hotel lobby to use the metro to church
Worship at Chiesa Avventista at Lungotevere Michelangelo 7
Included group lunch
Afternoon visit to the Basilica of St. John Lateran with the Holy Stairs
Evening on your own
Hotel San Marco
Rome

Sunday 30 July

7:00 Included breakfast begins in hotel
8:00 Leave lobby for morning walking tour using public transportation to visit Ancient Rome, including the Forums and Colosseum
Lunch, afternoon and evening on your own~ another opportunity to use your second museum entry
Hotel San Marco
Rome

IMG_5663 Pantheon Dome ~ March Dot

Monday 31 July

3:30 AM Short walk to private airport transfer ~ Trotta
Return flights to USA
6:30 AM KLM#1596

Divine Caprese

Root of Jesse

St. Peter's Sunset

ITINERARY CHANGES: All transportation. lodging, and sightseeing arrangements and schedules are subject to variance and substitution due to circumstances beyond our control.

The hotels we plan to use are:

Berlin

Royal Leonardo Hotel
Otto-Braun-Straße 90, 10249 Berlin, Germany
Tel +49 30 7554300
www.leonardo-hotels.com/leonardo-royal-hotel-berlin-alexanderplatz/

Dessau

Radisson Blu Hotel Fürst Leopold
Friedenspl. 1, 06844 Dessau-Roßlau, Germany
Tel +49 340 25150
www.radissonblu.com/en/hotel-dessau/

Eisenach

Hotel Penta Eisenach
Weinbergstraße 5
99817 Eisenach, Germany
+49 3691 8150
http://www.pentahotels.com/hotels/eisph-eisenach/everything//

Konstanz

Hotel Halm
ZBahnhofpl. 6, 78462 Konstanz, Germany
Tel +49 7531 1210
http://www.hotel-halm.de/

Torre Pellice

Foresteria Valdese
Via Arnaud, 34
10066 Torre Pellice (TO)
tel. +39 0121 91801
www.foresteriatorre.org/

Rome

Hotel San Marco
Via Villafranca, 1, Roma, Italy
+39 06 490437
www.hotelsanmarcoroma.com/